Looking for the old site? Click here!

Privacy Statement & Cookie Policy

Community Lab (“Community Lab” "we" "us" or “Our")understands that Your privacy is important to you and that you care about how Your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of the members of Our Platform, and will only collect data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and Your rights under the law. 

Please read this Statement carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your use of the Platform is contingent on Your understanding and acceptance of this Statement.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

  • “Account”
    means the account signed up for by the  user to access certain areas of the Platform;
  • “Cookie”
    means a small text file placed on Your  computer or device by Our Platform when you visit certain parts and you use  certain features of the Platform. Details of the Cookies used by Us are set  out in Clause 5, below; and
  • “Cookie Law”
    means the relevant parts of the Privacy  and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

2. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to Your use of the Platform. Please note that We have no control over how Your data is collected, stored, or used by third-party websites and the privacy policies of any such websites should be reviewed by You before providing any data to them.

3. What Is Personal Data?
Personal data is defined by the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as Your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

4. What Are Your Rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which We will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about Our collection and use of Your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact Us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.
  • The right to access the personal data We hold about you. Section 13 will tell you how to do this.
  • The right to have Your personal data rectified if any of Your personal data held by Us is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to be forgotten, meaning the right to ask Us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of Your personal data that We hold.
  • The right to restrict and prevent the processing of Your personal data.
  • The right to object to Us using Your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if We are relying on Your consent as the legal basis for using Your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to Us directly, We are using it with Your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask Us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. (We do not use Your personal data in this way.)

For more information about Our use of Your personal data or exercising Your rights as outlined above.

It is important that Your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data We hold about you changes, please keep Us informed as long as We have that data.

Further information about Your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or Your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of Your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve Your concerns before you take the decision to escalate Your complaint to the regulator, so please do contact Us before making the decision to do so.

5. What Are Your Rights?
Under the Data Protection Legislation, We will always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The following table describes how We use Your personal data, and basis for doing so:

What We Do
What Data We Use
Our Lawful Basis
Registering you with an Account on the Platform.
Your email address and name.
"legitimate interests" to enable you to use the Platform you subscribed to.
Send you relevant information regarding Your Account.
Your email address and name.
"legitimate interests" to enable you to use the Platform you subscribed to.
Send you information about activity, groups and ecosystems on the Platform.
Your email address and name.
"legitimate interests" to enable you to use the Platform you subscribed to.

With Your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use Your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and text message and post with information, news, and offers on Our products, services and those relevant to Your activity as a member of the Network.

You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam.

We will always work to fully protect Your rights and comply with Our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. We will always obtain Your express opt-in consent before sharing Your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes and you will be able to opt-out at any time.

6. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?
We store some of Your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation.but in such circumstances that we need to work with third-parties outside of the UK will use specific approved contracts which ensure the same levels of personal data protection that apply under the DataProtection Legislation. For further information, please refer to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

7. How Do We Use Cookies?
We may from time to time place and access certain first-party Cookies on Your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us directly. We useCookies to facilitate and improve Your experience of the Platform and improve its features and usability.

By using the Platform, you may also receive certain third-partyCookies on Your computer or device.Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third-party Cookies are used for improving the third-party services and products available to you through the Platform. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of the Platform and Your use and experience will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on Your computer or device, you will receive a request for Your consent to set those Cookies. By giving Your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features may not function fully or as intended. You will be given the opportunity to allow only first-party Cookies and block third-party Cookies. 

The following first-party Cookies may be placed on Your computer or device:

Name of Cookie
Purpose
Strictly Necessary
Auth Cookie
To authenticate the user.
Yes

We may also use analytic services which are a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand the usage of our Platform.

8. How Do I Contact You?

If you have any questions or concerns about thisStatement we urge you to reach out and discuss this with us directly. Similarly if you think we have missed anything, or could explain things in a better way; we urge you to help us further improve our understanding by emailing us at andrew@communitylab.app

Community Lab is an innovation and collaboration platform for positive impact.

Get involved!
Community Lab uses cookies to power our Statistics. Read more in our Cookie Policy.
Dismiss